QATARA AND SIWA SALT

BUY ROCK SALT

Qatara salt

qatara salt

qatara salt

Salt is gold Egypt in the coming years

Egypt has a wealth of natural rock salt in Qatara low and Siwa Oasis.

Qatara salines can be divided into 580 saline , each of 9 square kilometers.

The Qattara Depression, located in the north-western region of Egypt, lies 133 meters below sea level. The area is comprised of salt pans, salt marshes and sand dunes. The salt marshes cover an area of about 300 square kilometers. The depression came to exist under the forces of salt weathering and wind erosion.

The Qattara Depression salt, in its natural state, is indeed of the highest level of purity. The following table compares the purity level of Qattara salts to the famed Himalayan Salts of the Khewra mines in Pakistan:

Untreated Qattara Salt MinesQattara Salt after Initial Wash

Himalaya Salt
(Hand-Washed and Sun-dried)
Sodium Chloride98.35%99.05%99.21%
Magnesium0.07%0.08%0.05%
Sulphate0.05%0.37%0.24%
Moisture0.026%0.37%0.04%
Insoluble0.77%0.37%0.28%
CalciumTraces0.06%0.09%

Siwa salt

siwa salt

siwa salt

Egypt has a variety of lakes, especially in Siwa, where it contains lakes that contain salt High up to about five times the salt water in the sea Siwa has a white gold oasis.

Lake Zaytoun is located east of Siwa with an area of 5760 acres and Lake Agurmi in the northeast of the oasis.

The area is 960 feddans and the Siwa Lake west of Shali city is approximately 3600 acres.

the lake of Al-Maraqi west of Al-Waha in the area of Bahi al-Din and an area of about 700 acres.

There are 9 other lakes rich in salt with a total area estimated at 55 thousand acres at a depth of 15 meters below the surface of the lake.

estimated the amount of salt in these nine lakes by about 60 million tons.

The color of the blue sky and the white cloud merge with the color of the blue water and the white precipitated salt, where it lies on its shores and inside layers of white salt that looks like ice

 

BULK SEA SALT

LOADING  BULK SALT 

SEA SALT

RAW SALT

SEA SALT

salt is one of the essential elements used in human food and many other industries.

 BULK SALT

Egyptian bulk salt 

Egyptian bulk salt

The advantage of loading Sea salt in bulk is reducing the cost of packing if used directly in the chemical industry or processed to enter the refining stage.

LOADING SALT IN BULK

LOADING  BULK SALT 

LOADING  BULK SALT

normally shipped salt in bulk inside big bags or directly to vessel holds after approved holds by the international survey company.

TYPE OF BULK SALT

bulk rock salt

bulk rock salt

loading salt in bulk is only done for raw salt and industrial salt also for table salt in big bags.

METHODS OF LOADING SALT IN BULK

BULK SEA SALT

BULK SEA SALT

Loading such salt by conveyors directly to vessels holds or by crane in case big bags .

USES OF SALT IN BULK

there is many uses of bulk salt such deicing road, chemical industry , table salt, etc

EMSALT ANNUAL PRODUCTION

we export every year abt 350.000 mt bulk salt from all kind of salt in bulk .

 

BULK SALT FOR SALE

bulk salt

 

Bulk salt

"<yoastmark

Bulk salt is one of the most required salt products from customers.

salt in bulk is produced in large quantities whether it is sea salt or rock salt.

Egyptian salt in bulk

"Egyptian

Egypt produce 3 million salt every year and export from many Egyptian ports in med sea where high equipment required for export bulk salt.

Bulk salt for sale.

"<yoastmark

salt in bulk always has a competitive price due to the cost of shipping compared to other salt types.

Rock salt for sale.

Rock salt for sale.

Rock salt for sale.

It is produced in large quantities from Siwa Oasis in western Egypt ,is characterized by high quality and low humidity, making it one of the best types of road salt in the world

Sea salt for sale.

Sea salt for sale.

Sea salt for sale.

We have more than three marine salines in the eastern coast of Egypt in North Sinai ,where the pure natural environment necessary to manufacture high quality marine salt.

 

Loading salt in bulk .

"Loading

  • It is filled by direct loading inside vessel holds.
  • Filled by jumbo bags to protect from Impurities especially in industrial salt approved for human consumption.

 

 

ICE MELT

ICE MELT

Calcium Chloride Ice Melt:

Information

Calcium Chloride used by commercial businesses for melting ice and is the preferred choice over common rock salt.

It has several key advantages, the most important being the following:

ICE MELT

ICE MELT

Industry grade

  •  remove and eliminate snow and ice on the road,high way,parking,airport.
  •   used in oil well,drilling work fluid,dehydrate agent in petrochemical.
  •   remove the dust in the air,the coal mine or other place.
  •   used as floating agent,carrier in refrigeration and waste water treatment.
Calcium Chloride Ice Melt

Calcium Chloride Ice Melt

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details
calcium chloride 94%-97% prills
(a) 25kg/50kg/100kg/500kg/ PP woven bag with PE film inside
(b) 500kg or 1000kg/PP/PE/Jumbo Bags;
(c) 25kg *40 bags / pallet/Jumbo Bags
(d) 25 lb/ 20lb bag
(e) According to customers requirements
chloride ice melt

chloride ice melt

 

Using Calcium Chloride Ice Melt

 

  • Make sure you are wearing thick protective clothing including gloves and a mask.
  • Use Calcium Chloride in moderation. Over-application may harm concrete, vegetation and other surface areas.
  • Use mats in entranceways to to prevent tracking.
  • Wash hands thoroughly after applying this chemical.
  • This product may cause skin irritation for some individuals.
  • If skin irritation occurs, rinse with water, remove and wash contaminated clothing, and consult a physician.
  • This product may cause eye irritation. If eye irritation occurs, flush with water for 15 minutes and call physician. Harmful if swallowed. If ingested, give water, induce vomiting and call physician immediately.

 

SALT SUPPLY

salt supply

SALT SUPPLY CO

EM SALT supply Egypt salt to all its distributors and customers over worldwide with the best competitive prices.

SALT PRICE

The company always offers some offers and discounts especially for new customers and long-term contracts to help its clients to offer the best products at the best prices in different international markets.

BULK SALT PRICES.

bulk salt

bulk salt

The company offers great discounts on bulk salt in the long contracts whether on  fob prices or delivery to the port of arrival for clients.
When contracting for bulk salt we offer a discount on following salt kinds.

BUY SALT IN BULK 

In addition to the competitive prices offered by the company on salt salt.

The company has other facilities offered to customers represented in many factors.

  1. Stores inside and outside the Egyptian ports to ship any quantity in the shortest possible time.
  2.  An internal transport fleet of the company for transport from the salines in the east and west of Egypt to the various ports.
  3. own stevedore company a achieve daily loading  rate of 20,000 tons per day

 

salt supply

salt supply

salt supply

BULK SALT IN EGYPT.

 

Egypt has many ports on the Mediterranean Sea with all the facilities necessary to ship bulk salt.

The company is shipping through the ports of Damietta, Alexandria, El Arish and Port Said.

EXTRACT SALT

extract salt

Extract salt from the sea 

Extract salt from seawater is a method known since ancient times for drilling shallow ponds connected to the sea by short channels.

wide areas, a small depth and a suitable amount of water can absorb large amounts of sunlight.

The basins are filled and the channels are closed, The sun works to evaporate the water.

The water evaporates leaving the salt behind and making the remaining water more saline. Eventually, after enough water has evaporated, a layer of sea salt crystals can be left behind.

salt extract

salt extract

The modern method of extracting sea salt

typically a number of these ponds concentrated in a specific location separated from each other by dams.

One of the most important factors that must be taken into account in such a process is timekeeping. Rainfall in untimely time can ruin the harvest of days of evaporation. So in some evaporation places design a huge indoor door to the pond called pans, so as to protect against the fluctuations of the atmosphere.

extract salt

extract salt

Methods of extraction of sea salt in different countries

extract salt is not extracted on one image in different countries in Austria, for example, they were digging the ground into the depths of the deep until they reach the minerals where it is in the form of a very thick layer Vjfrun where rooms resemble and fill with water and melt a large part of salt To the surface of the earth and put it in the boiler on the fire and the water spills and the salt remains in the form of crystalline grains.

France use an easier way than they did to extract salt ,They dug into the ground containing the salt in its interior. They dug wells to reach the salt layers and then filled the wells with water. The salt dissolved in that water was extracted and boiled in water tanks until the water evaporated.

In cold countries

where the air is not allowed to evaporate the water at the usual level and not for the people of the means so that they can evaporate the salt water to evaporate the water by heat, they are forced to icing the salt water and help them that the snow and the cold intensity in their country and the water is pure and leave the salt at the bottom of the ponds Extract it.

extract salt

extract salt

In the Arab countries

, the salt is produced by the simplest means. There are shallow, shallow basins called salt, which are filled with seawater in the summer. They are left in the summer until they are deposited in the nearby ponds and left behind, The water from these ponds is affected by the temperature of the normal air.

The salt remains in the bottom of the pond and it is taken and there are piles next to it to get rid of what is stuck in it from the water and salt is taken

Processing and processing methods

 

The basins are separated by bridges. These ponds are fed by seawater by private streams or wells,

These ponds lead to other ponds where the solution is concentrated and the salt is deposited into the evaporation process and then discharged.

Water after salt deposition Salt is formed by the bulldozers, which are used in industry and either salt

Food is refined in special plants.

 

WHERE TO BUY ROCK SALT

BUY ROCK SALT

Buy rock salt

rock salt where to buy ?

Rock salt considered the gold of Egypt in the coming period since the discovery of the salt mines in the Western Desert in Egypt, represented by Siwa salt and AL Qattara salt .

Since the discovery of rock salt in Egypt, importers from all over the world are rushing to buy Egyptian rock salt.

ROCK SALT

ROCK SALT
ROCK SALT

Rock salt where to buy from Egypt ?

When  decide to buy rock salt You should look for some factors in the rock salt supplier.

·         An Egyptian registered company

  • A company specialized in the manufacture of salt and has been exporting to many countries

·         Quality certificate for the company’s product.

where to buy rock salt

where to buy rock salt
where to buy rock salt

Specification of rock salt where to buy:-

  • Egyptian rock salt is characterized by transparent crystalline color.
  • The purity of salt and sodium chloride is 99% in the extracted nature rock salt and the moisture content is close to 1%

Uses of rock salt : – 

ROCK SALT DEICING

ROCK SALT DEICING

TABLE SALT

EM Salt TABLE SALT

table salt is a commodity that must be carefully selected at the time of purchase,

some of the problems that come in the priority for food salt is:-

Packing,

  • where some companies use a mixture of unhealthy salt which is rust, iron, arsenic.
  • in addition to the quantities of harmful pesticides, this mixture gives a taste of salt but not a saline component.

Compliance with standards:-

  • Some companies working on table salt manufacture with small non-standard equipment to produce salt.
  • few of them take on international standards and under supervision and inspection from the ministry of health .

 manufacture of table salt.

in order to manufacture the food salt, there is some factors must be available in saline before use it for salt industry,

  • saline must conform to specifications geological  studies.
  • shall be carried out to identify the nature of saline land.
  • suitable to extract clean salt free of harmful impurities and mineral  before the extraction of salt.

how to know healthy food salt.

  • the salt must be well sealed packed, odorless, crystalline, quick-soluble, free from impurities, dust, and harmful substances.
  • corrosion can be identified by the presence of high moisture content which leads to the adhesion and aggregation of its grains.
  • salt color is not  white or have bad smell because it is extracted from stagnant groundwater or industrial and agricultural wastewater.
  • Type of table salt in EM Salt.

food salt is salt extract from one of our best saline in north Sinai rich with iodine.

  • Refined iodized coarse salt ( kitchen salt ),

packaged with high quality through processes in our factories in north Sinai and Cairo with high quality.

 

SALT SUPPLIER

EGYPTIAN SALT SUPPLIER

EM Salt one of largest Egyptian salt supplier whether sea salt or rock salt .
We are also iso 9001:2000, HACCP and FDA approved company .

– Rock salt supplier.

Our company produce Siwa  rock salt directly from our saline in Siwa to the Importers from all over the world with all approved analysis and quality certificates.

Siwa rock salt is the best salt for melting ice in Europe and the world, Also for industrial use .

Our  saline produces the best kinds of rock  salt, making the company one of the largest rock suppliers in Egypt basis following.

  •  Deicing rock salt.
  • Industrial  rock salt.

– Sea  Salt Supplier.

the company is characterized by producing the finest types of sea salt fm our saline in north Sinai where the clean environment suitable for the production of marine salt .

Many seawater purification and treatment processes are carried out through the company’s salt factories To produce industrial salt and table salt.

the company is keen to meet all the needs of its customers through the financing of sea salt as following type of sea salt manufacturing  .

  • Deicing salt
  • Industrial salt.
  • Table salt.
  • Vacuum salt.

Packing salt:-

Bulk salt

EM Salt have own store area inside Egyptian ports ( El arish , Damietta and Alexandria ) to supply our salt importers with the the quantities they need to cover the different markets in the countries of the world.

Packing salt

Through the company’s own table salt factories we can make all kinds of packing.

Packing 1000 kg per bag, bag of 25 kg each, bag of 50 kg each.

 

 

BULK SALT

  Why Choose EM Salt?

The Leader in Its Sector

EM Salt  means choosing the Egyptian salt leader in bulk salt industry.

Salt: in great demand, especially in Europe countries and USA.

we offers high quality Egyptian salt either rock salt or sea salt.

We provide all packing of salt and bulk salt according customer request.

Fast-growing markets (Africa, Canda, USA, Eastern Europe, etc) are a key focus of our strategic development plan.

these markets capture more than  50% of Salt Business sales whether it is deicing salt , industrial salt or table salt.

Salt one of the most consumed commodities in the world,

Egyptian salt plays a pivotal role in the global share of salt exports. Egypt annually produces about 5 million tons of sea salt and rock salt.

 EM Salt A Company dedicated to innovation

Innovation is a strategic priority for the Company.

The company is always keen to develop the Egyptian salt industry.

through the use of the latest technology of the manufacture of table salt and other types,

produced through the factories of the company in Cairo and North Sinai.

we are leading country in the salt industry for thousands of years and currently occupies the 15th position in the world’s salt-producing countries.

Egypt is characterized by the presence of lakes and depressions, which are flooded by seawater.

which helped in the spread and establishment of natural and industrial solar lagoons on the shores of these lakes, as they are primary areas of concentration in the salt industry.

Bulk salt

is one of the world’s highest quality cultivars. A clean natural environment and natural lakes contribute to the production of the best types of sea salt.

In addition to the dry mountain desert environment in the Western Desert contributes to the production of high quality rock salt purity.